Is Granola bars Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn syrup, yogurt flavored coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, yogurt powder [cultured whey protein concentrate, cultured skim milk, yogurt culture], nonfat dry milk solids, soy lecithin-an emulsifier, natural flavor), almonds, whole rolled oats, rice flour, wheat flakes (contains salt, malt extract), canola and/or soybean oil, glycerine, sugar, almond butter, honey, fructose, salt, molasses, dry malt extract (contains corn solids), calcium carbonate, soy lecithin-an emulsifier, ascorbic acid, citric acid, rosemary extract, peanuts, cashews, natural flavor, color (betacarotene).
Check Granola bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Granola bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


