Is Granola bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim dry milk solids
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate flavored coating

skim dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate flavored coating (sugar, palm and palm kernel oil, whey powder, lactose, cocoa powder, cocoa powder [processed with alkali], milkfat, soy lecithin - an emulsifier, natural flavor), granola (whole rolled oats, wheat flakes, corn syrup, sugar, canola and/or soybean oil, honey, molassea, salt, soy lecithin - an emulsifier), corn syrup, crisp rice (rice flavor, sugar, calcium carbonate, salt), peanut butter (peanuts, palm oil, salt), palm oil, sugar, anhydrous dextrose, glycerin, canola and/or soybean oil, dried unsweetened coconut, partially defatted peanut flour, peanut butter chips (sugar, palm, kernel and palm oil, partially defatted peanut flour, skim dry milk solids, anhydrous dextrose, salt, soy lecithin - an emulsifier), fructose, honey, salt, soy lecithin - an emulsifier, ascorbic acid, citric acid, rosemary extract, almonds.

Check Granola bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go