Is Granola bars Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanut butter chips
  • peanuts
  • partially defatted peanut flour
  • peanut butter

peanut butter chips

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate flavored coating (sugar, palm and palm kernel oil, whey powder, lactose, cocoa powder, cocoa powder [processed with alkali], milkfat, soy lecithin - an emulsifier, natural flavor), granola (whole rolled oats, wheat flakes, corn syrup, sugar, canola and/or soybean oil, honey, molassea, salt, soy lecithin - an emulsifier), corn syrup, crisp rice (rice flavor, sugar, calcium carbonate, salt), peanut butter (peanuts, palm oil, salt), palm oil, sugar, anhydrous dextrose, glycerin, canola and/or soybean oil, dried unsweetened coconut, partially defatted peanut flour, peanut butter chips (sugar, palm, kernel and palm oil, partially defatted peanut flour, skim dry milk solids, anhydrous dextrose, salt, soy lecithin - an emulsifier), fructose, honey, salt, soy lecithin - an emulsifier, ascorbic acid, citric acid, rosemary extract, almonds.

Check Granola bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go