Is Granola Chocolate Chip Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat flakes
- barley malt extract
- barley
- wheat
- whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavour
- oats
- extrait de malt d'orge
whole grain wheat flakes
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole grain rolled oats, Whole grain wheat flakes, Sugars (brown sugar, honey), Semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, salt, calcium carbonate, barley malt extract, plant monoglycerides), Dried apples, Soy fibre, Modified milk ingredients, Chia seeds, Sliced almonds, Soybean oil, Flax seeds, Natural flavour. Contains: Wheat, Oats, Barley, Soy, Milk, Almond. May contain: Other tree nuts. Ingrédients : Flocons d'avoine entière, Flocons de blé entier, Sucres (cassonade, miel), Pépites de chocolat mi-sucré (sucre, chocolat non sucré, beurre de cacao, lécithine de soya, extrait de vanille), Riz croustillant (farine de riz, sucre, sel, carbonate de calcium, extrait de malt d'orge, monoglycérides végétaux), Pommes déshydratées, Fibres de soya, Substances laitières modifiées, Graines de chia, Amandes tranchées, Huile de soya, Graines de lin, Arôme naturel. Contient : Blé, Avoine, Orge, Soya, Lait, Amandes. Peut contenir : Autres noix. 3% 10% MADE IN CANADA FROM DOMESTIC AND IMPORTED INGREDIENTS FAIT AU CANADA À PARTIR D'INGRÉDIENTS CANADIENS ET IMPORTÉS 10% MADE IN PREPARED FOR METRO BRANDS 19% FAIT AU PRÉPARÉ POUR LES MARQUES METRO CANADA MONTRÉAL (QUÉBEC) H1C 1V6, TORONTO (ONTARIO) M9B 1B9 Dairy נשר
Check Granola Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Granola Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

