Is GRANOLA, CRANBERRY CASHEW HONEY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CERTIFIED GLUTEN-FREE OATS, CASHEWS (CASHEWS, CANOLA OIL, SALT), BROWN CANE SUGAR, CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC HONEY, CANOLA OIL, FLAX SEEDS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check GRANOLA, CRANBERRY CASHEW HONEY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping