Is Granola Low Carb Crunch Nuts & Seeds Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flakes 18

soy flakes 18

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower seeds 33%, Soy flakes 18%, Chicory root fibre 10%, Almonds 7%, Whole grain spelt flakes 6%, Flaxseed 6%, Whole grain oat flakes 6%, Whole grain barley flakes 6%, Peanut butter (100% peanut) 5%, Wheat gluten 3%

Check Granola Low Carb Crunch Nuts & Seeds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Bar

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast