Is GRANOLA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- fortified with vitamins a & d
fortified with vitamins a & d
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, HAWAIIAN HONEY, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, MACADAMIA NUTS, UNSWEETENED COCONUT, EXPELLER-PRESSED NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, SESAME SEEDS, DRIED PAPAYA (UNSULPHURED), DRIED PINEAPPLE (UNSULPHURED), NON-FAT DRY MILK POWDER (FORTIFIED WITH VITAMINS A & D), PURE VANILA.
Check GRANOLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRANOLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Breakfast Item · Granule, Dried


