Is Granolove Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Avoine*, Sucres* (sucre de canne*, sirop d'érable*), Huile de tournesol*, Graines de tournesol*, Farine d'avoine*, Noix de coco râpée*, Riz brun croustillant* (farine de riz brun*), Graines de chia*, Épices*, Gomme d'acacia*, Sel de mer, Tocopherols mixtes (ajoutés pour préserver la fraîcheur). Peut contenir: Amandes, Noix du Brésil, Noix de cajou, Noisettes, Pacanes, Pistaches, Noix de Grenoble, Sésame. *Organic/Biologique

Check Granolove against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go