Is GRAPE, APPLE, LEMON, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT JUICY BURST FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS, GRAPE, APPLE, LEMON, CHERRY Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GELATIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (POTATO), CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, PECTIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SODIUM CITRATE, COCONUT OIL*, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES ADDED FOR COLOR (BLACK CARROT, PURPLE CARROT, BLUEBERRY), TURMERIC (COLOR), SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CARNAUBA WAX*, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE.
Check GRAPE, APPLE, LEMON, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT JUICY BURST FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS, GRAPE, APPLE, LEMON, CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRAPE, APPLE, LEMON, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT JUICY BURST FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS, GRAPE, APPLE, LEMON, CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Welch's Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON MINI FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


