Is GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY ORIGINAL MIX IMMENSELY FRUITY INTENSELY CHEWY CANDY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural and artificial flavors
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- of gelatin
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Grape Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sorbitan Monostearate, Fruit Juice Concentrate (Color), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Purple Carrot Juice (Color), Soy Lecithin
Check GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY ORIGINAL MIX IMMENSELY FRUITY INTENSELY CHEWY CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY ORIGINAL MIX IMMENSELY FRUITY INTENSELY CHEWY CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
CHERRY LEMON GREEN APPLE GRAPE ORANGE FLAVORED MINI CHEWY CANDY, CHERRY LEMON GREEN APPLE GRAPE ORANGE
Where to buy
GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY ORIGINAL MIX IMMENSELY FRUITY INTENSELY CHEWY CANDY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


