Is Grape Smash Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-tyrosine
  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavors

L-tyrosine

Dietitian note

Tyrosine can be synthesized or derived from plants, but according to the European Food Safety Authority, it is hydrolyzed from bird feather keratin. It may also be hydrolyzed from casein (milk).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Natural Flavors, L-Tyrosine, Choline Bitartrate, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Caffeine (from Green Tea), Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Salt, Coffee Fruit Extract, Acesulfame Potassium, Magnesium Sulfate, Potassium Phosphate, Niacinamide (Niacin), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), and Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)

Check Grape Smash against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go