Is Grapefruit Juice Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- cochineal extract
- natural flavour
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
GRAPEFRUIT JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, FILTERED WATER, SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, COCHINEAL EXTRACT (FOR COLOUR).
Check Grapefruit Juice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grapefruit Juice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Grapefruit Juice is available at 1 retailer
Loblaws
About this product
Beverage · Liquid
Flavor
CitrusAcidicTartBitter
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie


