Is Grass-Fed Protein Isolate Dutch Chocolate Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • certified grass-fed milk protein isolate

certified grass-fed milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Grass-Fed Whey Protein Isolate, Certified Grass-Fed Milk Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Steviol Glycosides, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Glycosylated Steviol Glycosides.

Check Grass-Fed Protein Isolate Dutch Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Powder

Flavor
Chocolate
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingMeal Prep