Is GRATED ITALIAN STYLE TOPPING, ITALIAN STYLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), IMITATION PARMESAN CHEESE (FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, WATER, CELLULOSE, SALT, CASEINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, STABILIZER [MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN]), NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check GRATED ITALIAN STYLE TOPPING, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSaladMeal Prep