Is GRATED ITALIAN STYLE TOPPING, ITALIAN STYLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • caseinate
  • imitation parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), IMITATION PARMESAN CHEESE (FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, WATER, CELLULOSE, SALT, CASEINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, STABILIZER [MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN]), NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check GRATED ITALIAN STYLE TOPPING, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSaladMeal Prep