Is GRATED PARMESAN AND PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, PARMESAN AND PECORINO ROMANO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • imported pecorino romano cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • imported parmesan cheese

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMPORTED PARMESAN CHEESE: (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE: (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES) AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT).

Check GRATED PARMESAN AND PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, PARMESAN AND PECORINO ROMANO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingMeal Prep