Is Gravox Roast Chicken & Herbs Liquid Gravy Pouch 165g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim <b>milk</b

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, herb‑accented chicken-flavoured liquid gravy offers a silky, pourable texture that thickens when heated. Commonly used to finish roasted poultry, mashed potatoes and casseroles, users note reliable convenience and consistent flavour, with many praising its savory herb presence while some reviewers mention occasional saltiness and varying intensity of herb notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim <b>Milk</b>, Natural Flavours, Thickeners (1442, 415), Onion, Emulsifiers (471, 433, 452, 339), <b>Wheat</b> Flour, Herbs, Sugar, Mineral Salt (450), Colour (Caramel III). <br> <b>Contains: Milk, Wheat, Gluten. </b> <b>May Contain: Soy.</b>

Check Gravox Roast Chicken & Herbs Liquid Gravy Pouch 165g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gravox Roast Chicken & Herbs Liquid Gravy Pouch 165g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping