Is Gravox Gravy Pepper | 140g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A shelf-stable pepper sauce mix that produces a smooth, slightly coarse sauce with pronounced peppery heat and savory depth. Commonly prepared to top steaks, roasts, chicken, and mashed potatoes, it is noted in reviews for quick, dependable preparation, convenient tin packaging, and consistent flavor intensity, though some cite variable spiciness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk protein
- natural flavours
- dextrose
- 322
- 481
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A shelf-stable pepper sauce mix that produces a smooth, slightly coarse sauce with pronounced peppery heat and savory depth. Commonly prepared to top steaks, roasts, chicken, and mashed potatoes, it is noted in reviews for quick, dependable preparation, convenient tin packaging, and consistent flavor intensity, though some cite variable spiciness.
Ingredients
Tapioca Thickener (1422), Beverage Whitener [Glucose Syrup Solids, Vegetable Fat, Milk Protein, Stabilisers (340, 451, 452), Emulsifiers (471, 481, 322 (Soy)), Anticaking Agent (551)], Dextrose, Natural Flavours, Salt, Black Pepper (2.6%), Sugar, Mineral Salts (450, 508), Maltodextrin, Colour (150c), Vegetable Oil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Thickener (415), Yeast Extract. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Gravox Gravy Pepper | 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gravox Gravy Pepper | 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
Gravox Gravy Pepper | 140g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


