Is Gravox Gravy Pepper | 140g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A shelf-stable pepper sauce mix that produces a smooth, slightly coarse sauce with pronounced peppery heat and savory depth. Commonly prepared to top steaks, roasts, chicken, and mashed potatoes, it is noted in reviews for quick, dependable preparation, convenient tin packaging, and consistent flavor intensity, though some cite variable spiciness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Thickener (1422), Beverage Whitener [Glucose Syrup Solids, Vegetable Fat, Milk Protein, Stabilisers (340, 451, 452), Emulsifiers (471, 481, 322 (Soy)), Anticaking Agent (551)], Dextrose, Natural Flavours, Salt, Black Pepper (2.6%), Sugar, Mineral Salts (450, 508), Maltodextrin, Colour (150c), Vegetable Oil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Thickener (415), Yeast Extract. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Gravox Gravy Pepper | 140g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gravox Gravy Pepper | 140g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
PepperySavorySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping