Is Gravox Gravy Pepper | 140g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavours
  • dextrose
  • 471
  • 481
  • +1 more

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A shelf-stable pepper sauce mix that produces a smooth, slightly coarse sauce with pronounced peppery heat and savory depth. Commonly prepared to top steaks, roasts, chicken, and mashed potatoes, it is noted in reviews for quick, dependable preparation, convenient tin packaging, and consistent flavor intensity, though some cite variable spiciness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Thickener (1422), Beverage Whitener [Glucose Syrup Solids, Vegetable Fat, Milk Protein, Stabilisers (340, 451, 452), Emulsifiers (471, 481, 322 (Soy)), Anticaking Agent (551)], Dextrose, Natural Flavours, Salt, Black Pepper (2.6%), Sugar, Mineral Salts (450, 508), Maltodextrin, Colour (150c), Vegetable Oil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Thickener (415), Yeast Extract. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Gravox Gravy Pepper | 140g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gravox Gravy Pepper | 140g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
PepperySavorySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping