Is Gravox Traditional Gravy Mix TRADITIONAL 29g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • b>milk</b

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory, rich gravy with a smooth, glossy texture commonly used to accompany roast meats, mashed potatoes, poultry and meat pies. Reviews often note quick, convenient preparation, consistent thickness and reliable flavor that enhances hearty meals, while some users report it can taste slightly salty or processed in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Thickener (1422), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavours, Salt, Yeast Extract, Beverage Whitener (<b>Milk</b>, <b>Soy</b>), Shortening (<b>Milk</b>, <b>Soy</b>), Sugar, Colour (150c), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Vegetable Oil, Anticaking Agent (551), Emulsifiers (471, 433), Thickener (Guar Gum), Spice, Mineral Salt (450).   <b>Contains: Milk, Soy.<br></b><b>May Contain: Wheat, Gluten, Egg, Sesame.</b>

Check Gravox Traditional Gravy Mix TRADITIONAL 29g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gravox Traditional Gravy Mix TRADITIONAL 29g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepSide Dish