Is Gravy Mix, Au Jus Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornstarch, Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Proteins (Soy, Corn And Wheat), Lactose (Contains Milk), Corn Maltodextrin, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Caramel Colour, Dehydrated Onion And Beet, Inactive Yeast, Yeast Extract (May Contain Barley), Natural Flavour, Spices

Check Gravy Mix, Au Jus against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingSide Dish