Is Gravy Mix, Jalapeno Gravy, Roasted Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PALM OIL, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, JALAPENO PEPPER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY), SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CASEINATE.

Check Gravy Mix, Jalapeno Gravy, Roasted against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gravy Mix, Jalapeno Gravy, Roasted is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping