Is Graze Sweet Chilli Crunch 100g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavouring
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Sweet Chilli Corn-Broad Bean-Mix (83%): Corn (37%), Broad Bean (27%), Corn Hoops (19%), Sunflower Oil, Sweet Chilli Seasoning (3.5%) (Demerara Sugar, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavouring, Tomato Powder, Salt, Modified Starch, Paprika Powder, Rubbed Parsley, Acid: Citric Acid, Potato Starch, Chilli Powder, Chilli Extract Powder, Dextrin, Ground Ginger, Spice Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract, Ground Coriander Seed, Basil Extract, Ground Fennel Seed, Vegetable Oils [Canola, Coconut]), Sweet Chilli Green Peas (17%): Green Peas (60%), Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Sweet Chilli Seasoning (1.8%) (Dextrose, Sea Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika Powder, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ginger Powder, Lovage, Jalapeno Pepper Powder), Sea Salt
Check Graze Sweet Chilli Crunch 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Graze Sweet Chilli Crunch 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Graze Sweet Chilli Crunch 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


