Is GREAT AS A COOKING DIPPING SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor with potassium sorbate to preserve flavor

natural flavor with potassium sorbate to preserve flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE ( WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVE}), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RICE VINEGAR, RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF : GARLIC, SESAME OIL, SALT, SESAME SEEDS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, ACETIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PRESERVE FLAVOR.

Check GREAT AS A COOKING DIPPING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyTangy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing
Pescatarian? GREAT AS A COOKING DIPPING SAUCE | Spoonful