Is Great Catch Cooked Peeled and Deveined Tail-Off Medium Shrimp, 71-90ct /lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- farm raised white shrimp
farm raised white shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FARM RAISED WHITE SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS).
Check Great Catch Cooked Peeled and Deveined Tail-Off Medium Shrimp, 71-90ct /lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Catch Cooked Peeled and Deveined Tail-Off Medium Shrimp, 71-90ct /lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Great Value Frozen Raw Large Peeled & Deveined, Tail-off Shrimp, 2 lb (31-40 Count per lb), Value Bag
TAIL-OFF, PEELED & DEVEINED LARGE RAW SHRIMP
Frozen Cooked Extra Large Deveined Tail-On Easy Peel Shrimp, 32 oz
Kroger® Tail-On Peeled & Deveined Medium Cooked Shrimp
waterfrontBISTRO Shrimp Cooked 51-60 Count Small Shell Off & Tail On Frozen - 2 Lb
Where to buy
Great Catch Cooked Peeled and Deveined Tail-Off Medium Shrimp, 71-90ct /lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


