Is Great Gherkins Red Wine Vinegar Bread And Butter Pickle Chips Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cucumbers, Sugar, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Seeds, Onion Flakes, Calcium Chloride (firming Agent), Celery Seeds, Turmeric (for Color),
Check Great Gherkins Red Wine Vinegar Bread And Butter Pickle Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Gherkins Red Wine Vinegar Bread And Butter Pickle Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Siete Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Hint of Serrano Sea Salt And Vinegar
Vlasic: Bread & Butter Chips Mildly Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 Fl oz
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt And Vinegar
About this product
Condiment · Slice


