Is Great Gherkins Sweet Relish Pescatarian?

Description
Sweet, tangy relish with a finely chopped yet slightly crunchy texture, commonly used as a condiment on hot dogs and burgers, mixed into tuna, chicken and potato salads, stirred into dressings and dips. Reviewers often praise balance of sweetness and crunch, while others prefer a coarser or less sweet option.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- 2% of lactic acid
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, tangy relish with a finely chopped yet slightly crunchy texture, commonly used as a condiment on hot dogs and burgers, mixed into tuna, chicken and potato salads, stirred into dressings and dips. Reviewers often praise balance of sweetness and crunch, while others prefer a coarser or less sweet option.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, high fructose corn syrup, water, vinegar, salt, contains less than 2% of lactic acid, calcium chloride, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate (preservative), spices, dried red bell pepper, alum, natural extractives of turmeric (color), polysorbate 80, natural flavor.
Check Great Gherkins Sweet Relish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Gherkins Sweet Relish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Great Gherkins Sweet Relish is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


