Is Great Gherkins Sweet Relish Pescatarian?

Description
Sweet-tangy relish offers a pronounced sweet acidity and a firm, chunky, glossy texture that spreads easily. Commonly used on hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and mixed into salads or dips, reviewers cite consistent jar-to-jar texture, good spreadability, convenient packaging, and occasional notes about excessive sweetness and generally favorable value reported.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tangy relish offers a pronounced sweet acidity and a firm, chunky, glossy texture that spreads easily. Commonly used on hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and mixed into salads or dips, reviewers cite consistent jar-to-jar texture, good spreadability, convenient packaging, and occasional notes about excessive sweetness and generally favorable value reported.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Water, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), alum, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride (firming agent), Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric (color).
Check Great Gherkins Sweet Relish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Gherkins Sweet Relish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


