Is Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 15.5oz - Post Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • whole grain wheat
  • wheat
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This breakfast cereal delivers sweet, fruity notes and crispy clusters with a crunchy, hearty texture that holds up when served with liquid or used as a topping for other breakfast items; reviewers commonly cite consistent crunch and flavor, convenience for quick mornings, occasional variability in cluster size, and freshness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Barley, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Walnuts, Rice Flour, High Oleic Vegetable Oil (Canola Or Sunflower Oil), Dried Bananas, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Whey (From Milk), Natural Flavor, Bht (Added To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins And Mineralsreduced Iron, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Vitamin B6, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Contains : Wheat, Walnut, Milk

Check Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 15.5oz - Post against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 15.5oz - Post is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking