Is Great Lakes Cheese Cheese Slices - Yellow American Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- cheese culture
- american cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED (IF COLORED).
Check Great Lakes Cheese Cheese Slices - Yellow American against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Lakes Cheese Cheese Slices - Yellow American in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Lakes Cheese Cheese Slices - Yellow American is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


