Is GREAT LAKES CHEESE, REDUCED FAT CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- reduced fat feta cheese
cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REDUCED FAT FETA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check GREAT LAKES CHEESE, REDUCED FAT CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREAT LAKES CHEESE, REDUCED FAT CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Cheese · Flake


