Is GREAT LAKES CHEESE, REDUCED FAT CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT FETA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check GREAT LAKES CHEESE, REDUCED FAT CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishing