This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Great Lakes Potato Chip Co. Michigan Cherry BBQ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Spice, Garlic Powder, Smoke Flavor (maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking, Dextrose, And Natural Flavors.

Check Great Lakes Potato Chip Co. Michigan Cherry BBQ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Bag, Crisp, Packaging

Flavor
SmokySavorySlightly SweetPaprika
Texture
CrunchyCrisp
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Great Lakes Potato Chip Co. Michigan Cherry BBQ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips | Spoonful