Is Great Value 1% Low-fat Chocolate Milk Half Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 64 Fl Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • low fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Half-gallon plastic jug offers a mild chocolate flavor and smooth, slightly thin texture; commonly poured as a beverage, paired with cereal, or used in baking and smoothies. Customer reviews note consistent taste, ease of pouring and resealing, popularity with children, and occasional comments about sweetness and value versus competing brands.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW FAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORNSTARCH, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Great Value 1% Low-fat Chocolate Milk Half Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 64 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value 1% Low-fat Chocolate Milk Half Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 64 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go