Is Great Value 1% Low-fat Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lowfat milk

lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This grocery-store milk has a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a smooth, light texture that’s thinner than creamier varieties. Commonly poured over cereal, stirred into coffee, used in baking, and added to sauces, reviewers cite good value and consistent freshness, with occasional comments about minor packaging leaks or perceived thinness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients:Lowfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Great Value 1% Low-fat Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value 1% Low-fat Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Great Value 1% Low-fat Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful