Is Great Value 100% Pure Beef Burgers, 75% Lean/25% Fat, 8 lbs, 32 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 100% pure beef patties

100% pure beef patties

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packaged patties deliver savory flavor with noticeable juiciness and a coarse, slightly crumbly texture. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or broiled for sandwiches, casual meals, and gatherings. Reviewers report uniform portioning, consistent cook times, convenient bulk packaging, and occasional variability in thickness or doneness. Some buyers note cost efficiency for family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Pure Beef Patties

Check Great Value 100% Pure Beef Burgers, 75% Lean/25% Fat, 8 lbs, 32 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value 100% Pure Beef Burgers, 75% Lean/25% Fat, 8 lbs, 32 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyEarthy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichMeal Prep