Is Great Value 100% Pure Beef Burgers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 100% pure beef

100% pure beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic burger has a savory charred flavor and a tender yet firm texture, holding together during grilling or pan-frying; commonly served on buns for sandwiches, at backyard barbecues, or in weeknight dinners. Customer reviews note consistent portion size, easy preparation, and reliable taste, with occasional remarks about thinness or dryness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Pure Beef.

Check Great Value 100% Pure Beef Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value 100% Pure Beef Burgers is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwich