Is Great Value 100% Whole Wheat Bread Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
calcium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Brown Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Soybean Oil, Cultured Wheat Flour, Dough Conditioners (contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono And Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono And Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Vinegar, Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin. Contains Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Traces of Milk and Sesame.
Check Great Value 100% Whole Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value 100% Whole Wheat Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf


