Is Great Value 2% Partly Skimmed Evaporated Milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • evaportated partly skimmed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Evaportated Partly Skimmed Milk, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3,contains Milk

Check Great Value 2% Partly Skimmed Evaporated Milk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value 2% Partly Skimmed Evaporated Milk is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Milk · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingCoffeeMeal Prep