Is Great Value 2% Reduced-Fat Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

Description
Great Value 2 Reduced Fat Milk 1 gallon 128 fl oz is a homogenized and pasteurized milk product that contains vitamin A and D. The cows that produce this milk are not treated with rBST, ensuring a natural and wholesome product. Known for its great taste, this milk is loved by people and is enjoyed by the glass. The product details highlight its high quality and nutritional benefits, making it a popular choice among consumers.
Why it's not dairy free
- reduced fat milk
reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Great Value 2 Reduced Fat Milk 1 gallon 128 fl oz is a homogenized and pasteurized milk product that contains vitamin A and D. The cows that produce this milk are not treated with rBST, ensuring a natural and wholesome product. Known for its great taste, this milk is loved by people and is enjoyed by the glass. The product details highlight its high quality and nutritional benefits, making it a popular choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Reduced Fat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3
Check Great Value 2% Reduced-Fat Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value 2% Reduced-Fat Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value 2% Reduced-Fat Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


