Is Great Value 2% Reduced-Fat Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • reduced fat milk

reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Great Value 2 Reduced Fat Milk 1 gallon 128 fl oz is a homogenized and pasteurized milk product that contains vitamin A and D. The cows that produce this milk are not treated with rBST, ensuring a natural and wholesome product. Known for its great taste, this milk is loved by people and is enjoyed by the glass. The product details highlight its high quality and nutritional benefits, making it a popular choice among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Great Value 2% Reduced-Fat Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value 2% Reduced-Fat Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep