Is Great Value 2% Reduced-Fat Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Great Value 2 Reduced Fat Milk 1 gallon 128 fl oz is a homogenized and pasteurized milk product that contains vitamin A and D. The cows that produce this milk are not treated with rBST, ensuring a natural and wholesome product. Known for its great taste, this milk is loved by people and is enjoyed by the glass. The product details highlight its high quality and nutritional benefits, making it a popular choice among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Great Value 2% Reduced-Fat Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value 2% Reduced-Fat Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep