Is Great Value 4% Milkfat Minimum Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • carbon dioxide
  • enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavor

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
cream
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mildly tangy flavor with small, creamy curds and a smooth, slightly loose texture, commonly stirred to reduce whey separation; reviewers note consistent mild taste but occasional variability in firmness. Frequently used in salads, on toast, with fruit, and as a cooking or baking component for savory and sweet recipes commonly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ENZYME, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check Great Value 4% Milkfat Minimum Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value 4% Milkfat Minimum Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishSaladSandwich