Is Great Value, 97% Fat Free, Smoked Ham, Refrigerated 32 oz Plastic Pouch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • ham
  • dextrose salt

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrose salt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Contains 2% or less of the following: Dextrose Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Flavoring.

Check Great Value, 97% Fat Free, Smoked Ham, Refrigerated 32 oz Plastic Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value, 97% Fat Free, Smoked Ham, Refrigerated 32 oz Plastic Pouch is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch