Is Great Value Active Dry Yeast Pescatarian?

Description
Provides reliable leavening for breads and doughs; develops a mild, slightly yeasty flavor and an airy, tender crumb. Granular texture dissolves during proofing. Commonly used for pizza crusts, rolls, loaves, and enriched sweet doughs. Reviews cite consistent rise and good value; occasional reports of decreased potency in older packages occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sorbitan monostearate
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Provides reliable leavening for breads and doughs; develops a mild, slightly yeasty flavor and an airy, tender crumb. Granular texture dissolves during proofing. Commonly used for pizza crusts, rolls, loaves, and enriched sweet doughs. Reviews cite consistent rise and good value; occasional reports of decreased potency in older packages occasionally.
Ingredients
Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate.
Check Great Value Active Dry Yeast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Active Dry Yeast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Granule, Dried


