Is Great Value Alfredo-Style Pasta and Sauce, 4.4 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product(Wheat Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Calcium Carbonate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Seasoning Blend(Whey, Maltodextrin, Parmesan Cheese[Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Romano Cheese made from Cow's milk[Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Salt, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Butter[Cream, Salt], Cream Cheese[Milk, Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Enzyme], Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Onion Powder, Sugar, Lactic Acid Powder, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract [Color]).

Check Great Value Alfredo-Style Pasta and Sauce, 4.4 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Alfredo-Style Pasta and Sauce, 4.4 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch