Is Great Value All Natural Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lean poultry provides a mild, savory flavor and a tender, easily shredded or sliced texture. Commonly used for grilling, baking, sautéing, sandwiches, salads, and stir-fries, reviewers cite consistent cooking performance and convenient portioning, while occasionally noting variability in thickness and moisture that can affect cooking times and perceived overall value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Portions With Rib Meat Contains Up To 15% Chicken Broth, Salt, Natural Flavor.

Check Great Value All Natural Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value All Natural Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepLunch