Is Great Value Almond bark Vanilla Flavored Coating Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Great Value Almond Bark is a vanilla flavored coating that is highly regarded for its ease of use. People appreciate the convenience it offers. The bark is known to be very sweet, although some individuals find it too sweet. Overall, Great Value Almond Bark is a popular choice for those seeking a sweet coating option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Natural Flavor. Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Great Value Almond bark Vanilla Flavored Coating against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingBaking