Is GREAT VALUE, APPLE BLASTS, SWEETENED MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- +6 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE OAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORN CEREAL, COLOR (YELLOW 6, TURMERIC OLEORESIN, BLUE 1, RED 40, ANNATTO EXTRACT), DEHYDRATED APPLE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), CORN SYRUP, CINNAMON, SOYBEAN OIL, VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), NIACINAMIDE, ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), REDUCED IRON, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), BHT ADDED TO PACKAGING TO HELP PRESERVE FRESHNESS.
Check GREAT VALUE, APPLE BLASTS, SWEETENED MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREAT VALUE, APPLE BLASTS, SWEETENED MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Crunchmaster Crackers, Multi-Grain, Sea Salt 4.0 oz (113 g)
About this product
Cereal · Granule


